Spain Health Control Form – what is it?

Spain Health Control Form – what is it?

If you are planning on visiting Spain and its countless heart-stirring beaches that dot the nation’s coastline, we’d like to draw your attention to the Spanish Health Control Form — an entry requirement that you might miss, while being lost in your tropical vacation daydreams.  Travelers arriving in Spain from abroad, regardless of nationality, age, or gender must complete the Formulario de Control Sanitario (FCS) or Spain’s Health Control Form to gain entry into this Southern European country.

“What exactly is it?”

“When am I supposed to fill out the Health Control Form?”

“How do I fill it out?”

If these inquisitions spring to your mind right now, don’t worry! This article answers several such questions. Read on!

Who Needs to Fill Out the Health Control Form?

Let’s start off with getting the most pivotal question out of the way first. Everyone — yes, each person who intends to either enter or transit through Spain from any other country, regardless of their nation of origin, VIP/diplomat privilege, age, or any other consideration has to fill out the Health Control Form.

This is in compliance with the terms of Royal Decree-Law 8/2021, of 4 May, and the current Spanish legislative department that supervises pandemic control and health concerns. As per the new rules, COVID hazards must be controlled at all points of entry into Spain.

With the laws being stringently strict, you will be deported if you are unable to produce a Health Control Form upon your entry into Spain. What’s more, each form is non-transferable, linked to a single trip, and individual-specific.

However, in the case a visitor to Spain happens to be a minor or a specially-abled person, the form can be filled out by their guardian, who will be accountable for the correctness of the information provided in the FCS.

Are There Other Entry Requirements?

If you will be traveling to Spain after the 7th of June 2021 — which, probably is the case if you are reading this article — then yes, there are a few other potential entry requirements to be heedful of. Also, check out natvisa.com visa policy for Spain.

All travelers from a country or area that the Spanish authorities identify as a SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus high-risk zone must present a document declaring their vaccination against COVID-19.

If you are not vaccinated for the coronavirus, you need to show a COVID-negative diagnostic test report or a certificate of recovery if you have battled this disease.

That said, children under the age of 12 are not obliged to produce the aforementioned certificates or supporting documents.

Lastly, bear in mind that these entry requirement/s are additional to the Health Control Form, which is mandatory for everyone.

Can You Fill Out the Health Control Form Online?

Yes. The FCS is primarily an online form. You only need to provide information about yourself, your travel plans, and your health.

Once you have completed the Health Control Form, the online platform will generate a QR code, which must be displayed upon being requested by an official at border control when you arrive in Spain.

An important detail; passengers arriving in Spain via ferry need to fill out a different Health Control Form than the travelers who arrive via plane. If you are entering Spain through an airport, you can fill out the form online and if you are entering Spain through a seaport, you can fill out the form online as well.

Additionally, keep in mind that you have to fill out the Health Control Form for Spain no more than 48 hours prior to your arrival in the country. This will reflect in your QR code — it will be rendered invalid if it is generated at a time that precedes 48 hours before your entry.

Why Was the FCS Introduced?

Spain is quite popular as a supremely Elysian summer destination. In point of fact, it is the second most visited country in the world — the first being France.

The tourism-heavy attributes of this country led many to believe the tourists were the cause of the rapid spread of coronavirus in Spain. However, COVID-19 will not stop this Southern European destination from welcoming international visitors like every year.

Spain has taken masterfully effectual and functional measures in containing the spread of coronavirus and reinforcing these new health guidelines for incoming tourists is just a pandemic-containment policy.

All in all, the Health Control Form was introduced to act as a middle ground between outright banning the tourists from entering the country and allowing them to enter unhesitantly. The FCS proposal has helped Spain to maintain the tourist influx unaffectedly alongside keeping the local population safe.

Frequently Asked Questions about the FCS (Spain’s Health Control Form)

Are the nationals of other countries of the EU allowed to enter Spain?

Yes.

Are the nationals of non-EU countries allowed to enter Spain?

Based on the pandemic’s severity in other countries, Spain’s entry constraints are updated frequently.

Other than the EU states, Schengen members, and the United Kingdom, currently, the nationals of these countries can visit Spain: Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brunei, Canada, China, Colombia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Lebanon, Montenegro, Namibia, New Zealand, Qatar, Republic of Moldova, Republic of North Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Ukraine, and United States of America.

Note: All travelers from authorized countries who can’t produce the FCS form upon their arrival in Spain will NOT be allowed to enter.

Which vaccination certificates are deemed acceptable by the Spanish authorities?

If you arrive in Spain from a high-risk country, you will need to present your COVID vaccine passport or vaccination certificate in order to gain entrance into the country.

The vaccines that are deemed acceptable by the Spanish authorities are AstraZeneca, Janssen, Moderna, Pfizer, Sinovac, and Vero Cell.

However, since the official policies regarding vaccination requirements could change on short notice, we recommend that you check in with your local embassy or consulate for more up-to-date details regarding the subject.

Will I be quarantined upon arrival in Spain?

The visitors to Spain arriving from Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, and Namibia need to quarantine themselves for 10 days even if they are vaccinated against COVID.

However, they will have the opportunity to terminate quarantine after the 7th day if they are able to display a negative coronavirus test result.

Source link

Translate »